These coverage types protect a policyholder when another person gets injured due to the policyholder’s negligence.
[…] The following are some of the most common causes of a wrongful death lawsuit:
A car accident (passenger or driver)
Deaths caused by medical malpractice and deaths caused by medications or defective medical devices.
Workplace deaths due to a variety of factors
Neglect or healthcare errors in nursing homes
Falling off items or trench cave-ins on construction sites
Defective products that cause death
Defective warning label deaths
Violence-related deaths.
Who Is Responsible if the Deceased Person Dies in a High-speed Chase Started by the Police
California Vehicle Code Section 17004 states:
“A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or property damage resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.”
In addition, the United States Supreme Court supports police protection in high-speed chases, meaning that you cannot hold the police responsible for causing a wrongful death suit in this regard.