If Tort Victim Dies, Who Gets Paid?
[…] • A car accident (passenger or driver)
  • Deaths caused by medical malpractice and deaths caused by medications or defective medical devices.
  • Workplace deaths due to a variety of factors
  • Neglect or healthcare errors in nursing homes
  • Falling off items or trench cave-ins on construction sites
  • Defective products that cause death
  • Defective warning label deaths
  • Violence-related deaths.

Who Is Responsible if the Deceased Person Dies in a High-speed Chase Started by the Police

California Vehicle Code Section 17004 states:

“A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or property damage resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.”

In addition, the United States Supreme Court supports police protection in high-speed chases, meaning that you cannot hold the police responsible for causing a wrongful death suit in this regard.